• "legal tender" - twist
[…] only possible consequence of that is that he doesn't want to be paid and
    the debt is therefore expunged.

    --- SoupGate-Win32 v1.05
    * Origin: fsxNet Usenet Gateway (21:1/5)
  • From Norman Wells@21:1/5 to Anthony R. Gold on Mon Nov 13 09:15:49 2023
    On 04/11/2023 03:23, Anthony R. Gold wrote:

    Maybe of interest is how the term Legal Tender is used in the USA. It originated in the mid-19th century, shortly after the Civil War, when the Legal Tender Act authorized the issue of paper money currency that was not
    to be redeemable in bullion. Under current US law (31 USC 5103) "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts."

    It appears that the term Legal Tender was picked up by people on this side
    of the Atlantic (maybe with thanks to Google, Wikipedia and mid-Atlantic English language dictionaries) who make the incorrect assumption that the term has a similar meaning here.