• "legal tender" - twist
[…] I agree with all that. Dictionaries reflect how language is used, and
    the term Legal Tender is clearly being misused or misunderstood.

    If there were any legislation that defined what it actually means, the
    Bank of England would surely have mentioned it in their FOI response.
    But they didn't.

    Maybe of interest is how the term Legal Tender is used in the USA. It originated in the mid-19th century, shortly after the Civil War, when the
    Legal Tender Act authorized the issue of paper money currency that was not
    to be redeemable in bullion. Under current US law (31 USC 5103) "United
    States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts."

    It appears that the term Legal Tender was picked up by people on this side
    of the Atlantic (maybe with thanks to Google, Wikipedia and mid-Atlantic English language dictionaries) who make the incorrect assumption that the
    term has a similar meaning here.