Who knew a £20 coin was legal tender
[…] what is intrinsic or from collectability.
The Legal Tender Guidelines published by the Royal Mint, and which imply
that Legal Tender can be used at face value to settle debts, appears to be unfounded and lacking basis either in legislation or binding precedent.
On 04/11/2023 03:23, Anthony R. Gold wrote:
Maybe of interest is how the term Legal Tender is used in the USA. It
originated in the mid-19th century, shortly after the Civil War, when the
Legal Tender Act authorized the issue of paper money currency that was not >> to be redeemable in bullion. Under current US law (31 USC 5103) "United
States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating >> notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all >> debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not >> legal tender for debts."
It appears that the term Legal Tender was picked up by people on this side >> of the Atlantic (maybe with thanks to Google, Wikipedia and mid-Atlantic
English language dictionaries) who make the incorrect assumption that the
term has a similar meaning here.
On what basis do you say it doesn't?