Who knew a £20 coin was legal tender
[…] The solicitor clearly didn't trust the
claimant either, because they returned the cheque and said that they
wanted it payable to themselves, so they could deduct their fees from
it before forwarding the remainder to their client. But there was
never any suggestion that I had failed to make payment in time.)
Maybe of interest is how the term Legal Tender is used in the USA. It originated in the mid-19th century, shortly after the Civil War, when the Legal Tender Act authorized the issue of paper money currency that was not
to be redeemable in bullion. Under current US law (31 USC 5103) "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts."
It appears that the term Legal Tender was picked up by people on this side
of the Atlantic (maybe with thanks to Google, Wikipedia and mid-Atlantic English language dictionaries) who make the incorrect assumption that the term has a similar meaning here.
But in the UK the term appears to be as