Who knew a £20 coin was legal tender
[…] Isn't that just a
tad random?
On Mon, 13 Nov 2023 17:00:35 +0000, Norman Wells <hex@unseen.ac.am> wrote:
On 13/11/2023 15:27, Anthony R. Gold wrote:
On Mon, 13 Nov 2023 09:15:49 +0000, Norman Wells <hex@unseen.ac.am> wrote: >>>> On 04/11/2023 03:23, Anthony R. Gold wrote:
Maybe of interest is how the term Legal Tender is used in the USA. It >>>>> originated in the mid-19th century, shortly after the Civil War, when the >>>>> Legal Tender Act authorized the issue of paper money currency that was not
to be redeemable in bullion. Under current US law (31 USC 5103) "United >>>>> States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating
notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all
debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not
legal tender for debts."
It appears that the term Legal Tender was picked up by people on this side
of the Atlantic (maybe with thanks to Google, Wikipedia and mid-Atlantic >>>>> English language dictionaries) who make the incorrect assumption that the >>>>> term has a similar meaning here.