However, the price information was accompanied by a kind of
"warning": "Please note that the SAPOS service and our correction
service use different coordinate systems which have around 0.5 meters
offset. This means you will also get centimeter-level accuracy with
our service, but if you compare measurements with SAPOS and
measurements with our correction service, there's going to be 0.5m
offset."
Does the mentioned offset result from the difference between WGS84
and ETRS89 map datums so that positions corrected by SAPOS data would
be displayed correctly only on ETRS89 maps and positions corrected by
data ArduSimple data would be displayed correctly only on WGS84 maps?
Or is there a another reason.
RTCM correction data is primarily delivered in WGS84 coordinates.
In addition, it /can/ also be provided in a pre-defined projected
coordinate system.
If ArduSimple has no reference stations in Germany, but only in Spain
and thereabouts, a (corrected) position difference might result from
a huge base line.
Can you point to more detailed information? ...
... Or was it sent to you per
mail? ...
... (I didn't see anything beside PointPerfect advertisements on
their website wrt. ArduSimple provided correction services. ...
you use SAPOS HEPS and not SAPOS PPP-RTK?)
Hi,
About one year ago I bought ArduSimple's RTK Portable Bluetooth Kit
and am very pleased with its performance, especially when using it
together with correction data provided free of charge by the Lower
Saxony State Surveying Office and processed by the Lefebure NTRIP
client on my mobile phone.
Unfortunately, there are federal states in Germany where those data
are not provided for free. Now I have learned that ArduSimple is
offering correction data, too, and, which is especially important,
for a reasonable price ($ 5,90 per month for a maximum of 60 hours).
However, the price information was accompanied by a kind of
"warning": "Please note that the SAPOS service and our correction
service use different coordinate systems which have around 0.5 meters
offset. This means you will also get centimeter-level accuracy with
our service, but if you compare measurements with SAPOS and
measurements with our correction service, there's going to be 0.5m
offset."
Does the mentioned offset result from the difference between WGS84
and ETRS89 map datums so that positions corrected by SAPOS data would
be displayed correctly only on ETRS89 maps and positions corrected by
data ArduSimple data would be displayed correctly only on WGS84 maps?
Or is there a another reason.
I would really appreciate if some of you experts here explained this
reason in a way that can be understood by even a layperson like me.
Many thanks in advance!
[...]However, the price information was accompanied by a kind of
"warning": "Please note that the SAPOS service and our correction
service use different coordinate systems which have around 0.5 meters
offset. This means you will also get centimeter-level accuracy with
our service, but if you compare measurements with SAPOS and
measurements with our correction service, there's going to be 0.5m
offset."
If you're in RTK does it matter? I assume you're surveying accurately
within some set of bounds and absolute position doesn't matter much.
I suggest you write to the s/w vendor for particulars and if possible^ (typo corrected)
look up local surveying standards to see if there are some surprises.
Ask Lefebure if they can add an offset to their s/w when using such data?
On Tue, 26th Mar 2024 10:36:25 -0400, Alan Browne wrote:
[...]However, the price information was accompanied by a kind of
"warning": "Please note that the SAPOS service and our correction
service use different coordinate systems which have around 0.5 meters
offset. This means you will also get centimeter-level accuracy with
our service, but if you compare measurements with SAPOS and
measurements with our correction service, there's going to be 0.5m
offset."
If you're in RTK does it matter? I assume you're surveying accurately
within some set of bounds and absolute position doesn't matter much.
The OP is using Network-RTK, not Base/Rover RTK. Therefore, the absolute position (within a predefined coordinate system) /does/ matter. Or rather: It's the sole relevant information in this case. ;-)
The network bases are virtual and usually have a rather large baseline. That's nothing, that can be used for relative positioning. Network-RTK
"just" delivers virtual offset values to account for large-scale error influences. Fixing position within a specified accuracy is afterwards
(again: "just") a matter of solving the carrier phase ambiguities to integers.
I suggest you write to the s/w vendor for particulars and if possible^ (typo corrected)
look up local surveying standards to see if there are some surprises.
Ask Lefebure if they can add an offset to their s/w when using such data?
Before statically applying any offset, I'd rather know its cause. The OP seems to be like-minded on this matter. ;-) Instead of speculation, he
(IMHO) needs to get more information from the correction data provider (ArduSimple in this case), though...
On 2024-03-26 13:22, Bernd Rose wrote:
The OP is using Network-RTK, not Base/Rover RTK. Therefore, the absolute
position (within a predefined coordinate system) /does/ matter. Or
rather:
It's the sole relevant information in this case. ;-)
That was not implied by his post. Surveyors I know really don't give a crap about absolute position. Legal and engineering results are what
count and that is all relative to a local point of reference.
On 2024-03-26 13:22, Bernd Rose wrote:[...]
The OP is using Network-RTK, not Base/Rover RTK. Therefore, the absolute
position (within a predefined coordinate system) /does/ matter. Or rather: >> It's the sole relevant information in this case. ;-)
That was not implied by his post. Surveyors I know really don't give a
crap about absolute position. Legal and engineering results are what
count and that is all relative to a local point of reference.
I do think this is another instance of not having proper national
standards that are based on some form of absolute positioning:
The only "local" part is to use the datum that is tied to your seismic
plate, so NAG vs ETRS vs WGS84, but the differences typically never
matters for topo mapping.
Alan Browne wrote:
On 2024-03-26 13:22, Bernd Rose wrote:
The OP is using Network-RTK, not Base/Rover RTK. Therefore, the absolute >>> position (within a predefined coordinate system) /does/ matter. Or
rather:
It's the sole relevant information in this case. ;-)
That was not implied by his post. Surveyors I know really don't give
a crap about absolute position. Legal and engineering results are
what count and that is all relative to a local point of reference.
I do think this is another instance of not having proper national
standards that are based on some form of absolute positioning:
The only "local" part is to use the datum that is tied to your seismic
plate, so NAG vs ETRS vs WGS84, but the differences typically never
matters for topo mapping.
I.e. here in Norway we have several datums like this that mostly only
differ in the vertical direction (using different eras for sea level),
but they are all instances of absolute positioning, and the GDAL
libraries will happily convert any of them to whatever target datum I
desire.
We do have a national tranverse mercator extension, in the form of
1-degree slices (instead of 6): These are narrow enough that for any
given project you can pretend that you are working in a flat world, and
it will stay accurate enough that i.e. tunnel segments driven from both
ends will meet up properly in the middle. The key is of course that all
such coordinates are still tracable back to ETRS and/or WGS84.
BTW, absolutely all national mapping data here in Norway is stored in
one of UTM32N, 33N or 35N, there are no "local points of reference".
On 2024-03-27 04:31, Terje Mathisen wrote:[...]
BTW, absolutely all national mapping data here in Norway is stored in
one of UTM32N, 33N or 35N, there are no "local points of reference".
I was referring to private and commercially owned property. Is that
defined wrt those grids?
I'm really at loss, why ArduSimple (the potential replacement provider
for correction data) is cited to provide reference position with an
exact fixed(??) value of 0.5 meters.
Spain is mostly covered by ETRS UTM zone 30 and Lower Saxony by zone 32. Positions get shifted when calculated and presented for an area outside
the definition of the respective zone. But again, with a difference
of 2 zones I'd expect a larger error than 0.5 meters. I already get
such errors when calculating positions as zone 33, although they
actually belong to the neighboring eastern part of zone 32...
On Wed, 27th Mar 2024 13:59:31 -0400, Alan Browne wrote:
On 2024-03-27 04:31, Terje Mathisen wrote:[...]
BTW, absolutely all national mapping data here in Norway is stored in
one of UTM32N, 33N or 35N, there are no "local points of reference".
I was referring to private and commercially owned property. Is that
defined wrt those grids?
Can't say anything about Norway, but here in Germany all land register
map coordinates have been converted from older reference systems to
ETRS UTM zone coordinates during the digitization process from old
analog cadastral plans to GIS. - Or if not done immediately, then at
the latest about 10 years ago. These converted coordinates are now authoritative.
On 2024-03-27 04:31, Terje Mathisen wrote:
BTW, absolutely all national mapping data here in Norway is stored in
one of UTM32N, 33N or 35N, there are no "local points of reference".
I was referring to private and commercially owned property. Is that defined wrt those grids?
Again the OP's 'purpose' was not clear - at least to me.
Bernd Rose schrieb:
[...]
I'm really at loss, why ArduSimple (the potential replacement provider
for correction data) is cited to provide reference position with an
exact fixed(??) value of 0.5 meters.
In the meantime, I have asked for more details (per mail): no reply
till now.
Alan Browne schrieb:
[...]
Again the OP's 'purpose' was not clear - at least to me.
Ok. I had been informed about a permanent position difference of half
a metre between SAPOS corrected positions and ArduSimple's
PointPerfect corrected positions due to different coordinate systems.
My first idea was that it could be the difference between WGS84 and
ETRS, but I was not sure because this difference is IIRC about 0.8 m.
Therefore I asked in this NG hoping that the experts here would know
better and have an explanation....
Reinhard Zwirner schrieb:
Bernd Rose schrieb:
[...]
I'm really at loss, why ArduSimple (the potential replacement provider
for correction data) is cited to provide reference position with an
exact fixed(??) value of 0.5 meters.
In the meantime, I have asked for more details (per mail): no reply
till now.
Just a few minutes ago, I received ArduSimple's reply with the
following link:
<https://content.u-blox.com/sites/default/files/documents/reference-frames-correction-services-white-paper-online.pdf>
It's an u-blox-paper regarding the difference between PointPerfect
and SAPOS corrected positions of - according to the paper - 80 cm. I
do hope that I am able to comprehend its contents (but am not sure
<sigh>).
<https://content.u-blox.com/sites/default/files/documents/reference-frames-correction-services-white-paper-online.pdf>
That's not the 'purpose' I was referring to.
Reinhard Zwirner schrieb:
[...]
<https://content.u-blox.com/sites/default/files/documents/reference-frames-correction-services-white-paper-online.pdf>
After having read this paper it seems that my first guess was
obviously in the right direction (WGS84<->ETRS89). And if I got it
right the result of Helmert-processing the PointPerfect positions
with a software like PROJ should be identical to SAPOS positions (if
I was able to use this software correctly, but that's another story).
Is this assumption correct?
Alan Browne schrieb:
[...]
That's not the 'purpose' I was referring to.
As I am curious: What's the purpose _you_ were referring to?
Reinhard Zwirner schrieb:
[...]
<https://content.u-blox.com/sites/default/files/documents/reference-frames-correction-services-white-paper-online.pdf>
After having read this paper it seems that my first guess was
obviously in the right direction (WGS84<->ETRS89). And if I got it
right the result of Helmert-processing the PointPerfect positions
with a software like PROJ should be identical to SAPOS positions (if
I was able to use this software correctly, but that's another story).
Is this assumption correct?
On Thu, 28 Mar 2024 15:12:16 +0100, Reinhard Zwirner wrote:
Alan Browne schrieb:
[...]
That's not the 'purpose' I was referring to.
As I am curious: What's the purpose _you_ were referring to?
IINM, he meant construction (or other professional usage scenarios)
vs. hiking (or other recreational or home enthusiast utilization).
Bernd
Alan Browne schrieb:
[...]
That's not the 'purpose' I was referring to.
As I am curious: What's the purpose _you_ were referring to?
vs. hiking (or other recreational or home enthusiast utilization).
Bernd Rose schrieb:
[...]
vs. hiking (or other recreational or home enthusiast utilization).
Or, to cite ArduSimple: "avid outdoor enthusiast" ;-)!
Sysop: | Keyop |
---|---|
Location: | Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, UK |
Users: | 297 |
Nodes: | 16 (2 / 14) |
Uptime: | 110:43:51 |
Calls: | 6,662 |
Files: | 12,209 |
Messages: | 5,335,843 |