• Re: What's the deal with the Pad2Silk clearances?

    From jlarkin@highlandsniptechnology.com@21:1/5 to klammerj@NOSPAM.a1.net on Mon Jan 31 07:11:48 2022
    On Mon, 31 Jan 2022 16:01:29 +0100, Johann Klammer
    <klammerj@NOSPAM.a1.net> wrote:

    ...of those boardhouses..
    And can I ignore them?
    (coz the layout program has loads of footprints with silk over the pads).

    Thanks,
    Johann

    I sometimes have silk overlap a pad. In desperation, on a dense board,
    I have to put the ref designator plop onto the part. Mounting hole
    designators too, X1 and such, go right on the big annular ring.

    The PCB houses fix it without comment. They don't put silk on pads.



    --

    I yam what I yam - Popeye

    --- SoupGate-Win32 v1.05
    * Origin: fsxNet Usenet Gateway (21:1/5)
  • From Johann Klammer@21:1/5 to All on Mon Jan 31 16:01:29 2022
    ...of those boardhouses..
    And can I ignore them?
    (coz the layout program has loads of footprints with silk over the pads).

    Thanks,
    Johann

    --- SoupGate-Win32 v1.05
    * Origin: fsxNet Usenet Gateway (21:1/5)
  • From Rick C@21:1/5 to Johann Klammer on Mon Jan 31 08:33:46 2022
    On Monday, January 31, 2022 at 10:01:41 AM UTC-5, Johann Klammer wrote:
    ...of those boardhouses..
    And can I ignore them?
    (coz the layout program has loads of footprints with silk over the pads).

    Your layout program should have a feature to clip the silkscreen layer around pads. Still, it's hard to get PCB makers to make the boards as you specify them. Seems they think the customer is always wrong.

    The problem I've had is getting them to write silkscreen over vias. They want to clip as if they were pads and cite issues with tented vias. I can get them to compromise on a very small clip around the via drill. Otherwise I have no place to put the
    refdes.

    In general it is a bad idea to have silkscreen on the pads. Pads are for solder... usually.

    --

    Rick C.

    - Get 1,000 miles of free Supercharging
    - Tesla referral code - https://ts.la/richard11209

    --- SoupGate-Win32 v1.05
    * Origin: fsxNet Usenet Gateway (21:1/5)
  • From Lasse Langwadt Christensen@21:1/5 to All on Mon Jan 31 11:07:07 2022
    mandag den 31. januar 2022 kl. 17.33.50 UTC+1 skrev gnuarm.del...@gmail.com:
    On Monday, January 31, 2022 at 10:01:41 AM UTC-5, Johann Klammer wrote:
    ...of those boardhouses..
    And can I ignore them?
    (coz the layout program has loads of footprints with silk over the pads).
    Your layout program should have a feature to clip the silkscreen layer around pads. Still, it's hard to get PCB makers to make the boards as you specify them. Seems they think the customer is always wrong.

    The problem I've had is getting them to write silkscreen over vias. They want to clip as if they were pads and cite issues with tented vias. I can get them to compromise on a very small clip around the via drill. Otherwise I have no place to put the
    refdes.

    In general it is a bad idea to have silkscreen on the pads. Pads are for solder... usually.


    if you put silk screen on a pad you can't solder it and if you can't solder why is it a pad?

    --- SoupGate-Win32 v1.05
    * Origin: fsxNet Usenet Gateway (21:1/5)
  • From Rick C@21:1/5 to lang...@fonz.dk on Mon Jan 31 11:16:14 2022
    On Monday, January 31, 2022 at 2:07:11 PM UTC-5, lang...@fonz.dk wrote:
    mandag den 31. januar 2022 kl. 17.33.50 UTC+1 skrev gnuarm.del...@gmail.com:
    On Monday, January 31, 2022 at 10:01:41 AM UTC-5, Johann Klammer wrote:
    ...of those boardhouses..
    And can I ignore them?
    (coz the layout program has loads of footprints with silk over the pads).
    Your layout program should have a feature to clip the silkscreen layer around pads. Still, it's hard to get PCB makers to make the boards as you specify them. Seems they think the customer is always wrong.

    The problem I've had is getting them to write silkscreen over vias. They want to clip as if they were pads and cite issues with tented vias. I can get them to compromise on a very small clip around the via drill. Otherwise I have no place to put the
    refdes.

    In general it is a bad idea to have silkscreen on the pads. Pads are for solder... usually.

    if you put silk screen on a pad you can't solder it and if you can't solder why is it a pad?

    Like Larkin said, some "pads" are mechanical. I suppose they could be covered with solder mask, but I think the vendor will still see them as pads and clip the solder mask as well. It always seems like a struggle getting a board made without some
    people interfering when they don't have a stake. The assembly house would care, but I've even asked them about layouts before I send them off and they never want to offer an opinion.

    --

    Rick C.

    + Get 1,000 miles of free Supercharging
    + Tesla referral code - https://ts.la/richard11209

    --- SoupGate-Win32 v1.05
    * Origin: fsxNet Usenet Gateway (21:1/5)
  • From Lasse Langwadt Christensen@21:1/5 to All on Mon Jan 31 12:05:34 2022
    mandag den 31. januar 2022 kl. 20.16.20 UTC+1 skrev gnuarm.del...@gmail.com:
    On Monday, January 31, 2022 at 2:07:11 PM UTC-5, lang...@fonz.dk wrote:
    mandag den 31. januar 2022 kl. 17.33.50 UTC+1 skrev gnuarm.del...@gmail.com:
    On Monday, January 31, 2022 at 10:01:41 AM UTC-5, Johann Klammer wrote:
    ...of those boardhouses..
    And can I ignore them?
    (coz the layout program has loads of footprints with silk over the pads).
    Your layout program should have a feature to clip the silkscreen layer around pads. Still, it's hard to get PCB makers to make the boards as you specify them. Seems they think the customer is always wrong.

    The problem I've had is getting them to write silkscreen over vias. They want to clip as if they were pads and cite issues with tented vias. I can get them to compromise on a very small clip around the via drill. Otherwise I have no place to put
    the refdes.

    In general it is a bad idea to have silkscreen on the pads. Pads are for solder... usually.

    if you put silk screen on a pad you can't solder it and if you can't solder why is it a pad?
    Like Larkin said, some "pads" are mechanical. I suppose they could be covered with solder mask, but I think the vendor will still see them as pads and clip the solder mask as well.

    the solder mask layer is the difference between a pad and a trace, layout programs often have an option to clip the silk screen lay with the solder mask layer, assume manufacturers do the same

    --- SoupGate-Win32 v1.05
    * Origin: fsxNet Usenet Gateway (21:1/5)