XPost: alt.business, alt.politics.republicans, sac.politics
[…] autumn, when many high schools and colleges play football.
Public Law 89-800 had no name—unlike, say, the catchy USA
Patriot Act or the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
Congress presumably wanted the bill to be low-profile, given
that its effect was to increase NFL owners’ wealth at the
expense of average people.
While Public Law 89-800 was being negotiated with congressional
leaders, NFL lobbyists tossed in the sort of obscure provision
that is the essence of the lobbyist’s art. The phrase or
professional football leagues was added to Section 501(c)6 of 26
U.S.C., the Internal Revenue Code. Previously, a sentence in
Section 501(c)6 had granted not-for-profit status to “business
leagues, chambers of commerce, real-estate boards, or boards of
trade.” Since 1966, the code has read: “business leagues,
chambers of commerce, real-estate boards, boards of trade, or
professional football leagues.”
The insertion of professional football leagues into the
definition of not-for-profit organizations was a transparent
sellout of public interest. This decision has saved the NFL
uncounted millions in tax obligations, which means that ordinary