• Low Risk High Reward
[…] Because we find the
    evidence is legally and factually sufficient to sustain the jury's verdict that appellant promoted a pyramid promotional scheme, appellant's second, seventh, and eighth issues are overruled.
    III. Appellant was Not Entitled to a Jury Instruction on the Mistake of Fact Defense
     In his third issue, appellant claims the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on appellant's mistake of fact defense. Section 8.02 of the Penal Code provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed
    a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02(a) (Vernon 2003).   An accused has the right to a jury instruction on any