80. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique - The Making Of The Orchestra
Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Perspectives
Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
Tuvayhun - Beatitudes For A Wounded World
Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes
Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
81. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Jonathan Allen
Aspire (Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre, Enrico Fagone & London Symphony Orchestra) (A)
Cooper: Continuum (Jessica Cottis, Adjoah Andoh, Clio Gould & The Oculus Ensemble) (A)
Muse (Sheku Kanneh-Mason & Isata Kanneh-Mason) (A)
Origins (Lucie Horsch) (A)
Saudade (Plinio Fernandes) (A)
Schubert: Winterreise (Benjamin Appl) (A)
Secret Love Letters (Lisa Batiashvili, Yannik Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra) (A)
Song (Sheku Kanneh-Mason) (A)
Christoph Franke
Brahms & Berg: Violin Concertos (Christian Tetzlaff, Robin Ticciati & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin) (A)
John Williams - The Berlin Concert (John Williams & Berliner Philharmoniker) (A)
Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (Lars Vogt & Orchestre De Chambre De Paris) (A)
Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas (Elisabeth Leonskaja) (A)
Mozart Y Mambo: Cuban Dances (Sarah Willis, José Antonio Méndez Padrón & Havana Lyceum Orchestra) (A)
James Ginsburg
As We Are (Julian Velasco) (A)
Avant L'Orage - French String Trios (Black Oak Ensemble) (A)
Gems From Armenia (Aznavoorian Duo) (A)
Stephenson: Symphony No. 3, 'Visions' (Vladimir Kulenovic & Lake Forest Symphony) (A)
Trios From Contemporary Chicago (Lincoln Trio) (A)
When There Are No Words - Revolutionary Works For Oboe And Piano (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush) (A)
Elaine Martone
Beethoven: The Last Sonatas (Gerardo Teissonnière) (A)
Big Things (Icarus Quartet) (A)
Perspectives (Third Coast Percussion) (A)
Schnittke: Concerto For Piano And Strings; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Strauss: Three Tone Poems (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Upon Further Reflection (John Wilson) (A)
Judith Sherman
Akiho: Oculus (Various Artists) (A)
Bach, C.P.E.: Sonatas & Rondos (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
Bolcom: The Complete Rags (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartets (Takács Quartet) (A)
Huang Ro's A Dust In Time (Del Sol Quartet) (A)
It Feels Like (Eunbi Kim) (A)
León: Teclas De Mi Piano (Adam Kent) (A)
Violin Odyssey (Itamar Zorman & Ieva Jokubaviciute) (A)
Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman (Michael Repper & New York Youth Symphony) (A)
Classical
82. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.
Adams, John Luther: Sila - The Breath Of The World
Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Eastman: Stay On It
Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
John Williams - The Berlin Concert
John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)
83. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere Opera recording only.
Aucoin: Eurydice
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Davis: X - The Life And Times Of Malcolm X
Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
84. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.
Bach: St. John Passion
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
Born
Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
Verdi: Requiem - The Met Remembers 9/11
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
85. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 - The Middle Quartets
Dover Quartet
Musical Remembrances
Neave Trio
Perspectives
Third Coast Percussion
Shaw: Evergreen
Attacca Quartet
What Is American
PUBLIQuartet
86. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.
Abels: Isolation Variation
Hilary Hahn
Bach: The Art Of Life
Daniil Trifonov
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Mitsuko Uchida
Letters For The Future
Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
A Night In Upper Town - The Music Of Zoran Krajacic
Mak Grgić
87. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material.
Eden
Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
How Do I Find You
Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?
Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
Stranger - Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly
Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
Voice Of Nature - The Anthropocene
Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
88. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only.
An Adoption Story
Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
Aspire
JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
A Concert For Ukraine
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
The Lost Birds
Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers
89. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.
Akiho: Ligneous Suite
Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
Bermel: Intonations
Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God
Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
Puts: Contact
Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved
Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)
80. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique - The Making Of The Orchestra
Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Perspectives
Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
Tuvayhun - Beatitudes For A Wounded World
Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes
Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
81. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Jonathan Allen
Aspire (Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre, Enrico Fagone & London Symphony Orchestra) (A)
Cooper: Continuum (Jessica Cottis, Adjoah Andoh, Clio Gould & The Oculus Ensemble) (A)
Muse (Sheku Kanneh-Mason & Isata Kanneh-Mason) (A)
Origins (Lucie Horsch) (A)
Saudade (Plinio Fernandes) (A)
Schubert: Winterreise (Benjamin Appl) (A)
Secret Love Letters (Lisa Batiashvili, Yannik Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra) (A)
Song (Sheku Kanneh-Mason) (A)
Christoph Franke
Brahms & Berg: Violin Concertos (Christian Tetzlaff, Robin Ticciati & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin) (A)
John Williams - The Berlin Concert (John Williams & Berliner Philharmoniker) (A)
Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (Lars Vogt & Orchestre De Chambre De Paris) (A)
Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas (Elisabeth Leonskaja) (A)
Mozart Y Mambo: Cuban Dances (Sarah Willis, José Antonio Méndez Padrón & Havana Lyceum Orchestra) (A)
James Ginsburg
As We Are (Julian Velasco) (A)
Avant L'Orage - French String Trios (Black Oak Ensemble) (A)
Gems From Armenia (Aznavoorian Duo) (A)
Stephenson: Symphony No. 3, 'Visions' (Vladimir Kulenovic & Lake Forest Symphony) (A)
Trios From Contemporary Chicago (Lincoln Trio) (A)
When There Are No Words - Revolutionary Works For Oboe And Piano (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush) (A)
Elaine Martone
Beethoven: The Last Sonatas (Gerardo Teissonnière) (A)
Big Things (Icarus Quartet) (A)
Perspectives (Third Coast Percussion) (A)
Schnittke: Concerto For Piano And Strings; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Strauss: Three Tone Poems (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Upon Further Reflection (John Wilson) (A)
Judith Sherman
Akiho: Oculus (Various Artists) (A)
Bach, C.P.E.: Sonatas & Rondos (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
Bolcom: The Complete Rags (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartets (Takács Quartet) (A)
Huang Ro's A Dust In Time (Del Sol Quartet) (A)
It Feels Like (Eunbi Kim) (A)
León: Teclas De Mi Piano (Adam Kent) (A)
Violin Odyssey (Itamar Zorman & Ieva Jokubaviciute) (A)
Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman (Michael Repper & New York Youth Symphony) (A)
Classical
82. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.
Adams, John Luther: Sila - The Breath Of The World
Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Eastman: Stay On It
Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
John Williams - The Berlin Concert
John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)
83. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere Opera recording only.
Aucoin: Eurydice
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Davis: X - The Life And Times Of Malcolm X
Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
84. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.
Bach: St. John Passion
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
Born
Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
Verdi: Requiem - The Met Remembers 9/11
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
85. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 - The Middle Quartets
Dover Quartet
Musical Remembrances
Neave Trio
Perspectives
Third Coast Percussion
Shaw: Evergreen
Attacca Quartet
What Is American
PUBLIQuartet
86. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.
Abels: Isolation Variation
Hilary Hahn
Bach: The Art Of Life
Daniil Trifonov
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Mitsuko Uchida
Letters For The Future
Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
A Night In Upper Town - The Music Of Zoran Krajacic
Mak Grgić
87. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material.
Eden
Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
How Do I Find You
Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?
Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
Stranger - Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly
Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
Voice Of Nature - The Anthropocene
Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
88. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only.
An Adoption Story
Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
Aspire
JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
A Concert For Ukraine
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
The Lost Birds
Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers
89. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.
Akiho: Ligneous Suite
Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
Bermel: Intonations
Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God
Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
Puts: Contact
Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Simon: Requiem For The Enslavedhttps://www.grammy.com/news/2023-grammy-nominations-complete-winners-nominees-list
Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)
80. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique - The Making Of The Orchestra
Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Perspectives
Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
Tuvayhun - Beatitudes For A Wounded World
Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes
Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
81. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Jonathan Allen
Aspire (Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre, Enrico Fagone & London Symphony Orchestra) (A)
Cooper: Continuum (Jessica Cottis, Adjoah Andoh, Clio Gould & The Oculus Ensemble) (A)
Muse (Sheku Kanneh-Mason & Isata Kanneh-Mason) (A)
Origins (Lucie Horsch) (A)
Saudade (Plinio Fernandes) (A)
Schubert: Winterreise (Benjamin Appl) (A)
Secret Love Letters (Lisa Batiashvili, Yannik Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra) (A)
Song (Sheku Kanneh-Mason) (A)
Christoph Franke
Brahms & Berg: Violin Concertos (Christian Tetzlaff, Robin Ticciati & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin) (A)
John Williams - The Berlin Concert (John Williams & Berliner Philharmoniker) (A)
Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (Lars Vogt & Orchestre De Chambre De Paris) (A)
Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas (Elisabeth Leonskaja) (A)
Mozart Y Mambo: Cuban Dances (Sarah Willis, José Antonio Méndez Padrón & Havana Lyceum Orchestra) (A)
James Ginsburg
As We Are (Julian Velasco) (A)
Avant L'Orage - French String Trios (Black Oak Ensemble) (A)
Gems From Armenia (Aznavoorian Duo) (A)
Stephenson: Symphony No. 3, 'Visions' (Vladimir Kulenovic & Lake Forest Symphony) (A)
Trios From Contemporary Chicago (Lincoln Trio) (A)
When There Are No Words - Revolutionary Works For Oboe And Piano (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush) (A)
Elaine Martone
Beethoven: The Last Sonatas (Gerardo Teissonnière) (A)
Big Things (Icarus Quartet) (A)
Perspectives (Third Coast Percussion) (A)
Schnittke: Concerto For Piano And Strings; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Strauss: Three Tone Poems (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Upon Further Reflection (John Wilson) (A)
Judith Sherman
Akiho: Oculus (Various Artists) (A)
Bach, C.P.E.: Sonatas & Rondos (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
Bolcom: The Complete Rags (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartets (Takács Quartet) (A)
Huang Ro's A Dust In Time (Del Sol Quartet) (A)
It Feels Like (Eunbi Kim) (A)
León: Teclas De Mi Piano (Adam Kent) (A)
Violin Odyssey (Itamar Zorman & Ieva Jokubaviciute) (A)
Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman (Michael Repper & New York Youth Symphony) (A)
Classical
82. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.
Adams, John Luther: Sila - The Breath Of The World
Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Eastman: Stay On It
Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
John Williams - The Berlin Concert
John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)
83. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere Opera recording only.
Aucoin: Eurydice
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Davis: X - The Life And Times Of Malcolm X
Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
84. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.
Bach: St. John Passion
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
Born
Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
Verdi: Requiem - The Met Remembers 9/11
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
85. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 - The Middle Quartets
Dover Quartet
Musical Remembrances
Neave Trio
Perspectives
Third Coast Percussion
Shaw: Evergreen
Attacca Quartet
What Is American
PUBLIQuartet
86. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.
Abels: Isolation Variation
Hilary Hahn
Bach: The Art Of Life
Daniil Trifonov
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Mitsuko Uchida
Letters For The Future
Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
A Night In Upper Town - The Music Of Zoran Krajacic
Mak Grgić
87. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material.
Eden
Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
How Do I Find You
Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?
Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
Stranger - Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly
Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
Voice Of Nature - The Anthropocene
Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
88. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only.
An Adoption Story
Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
Aspire
JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
A Concert For Ukraine
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
The Lost Birds
Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers
89. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.
Akiho: Ligneous Suite
Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
Bermel: Intonations
Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God
Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
Puts: Contact
Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved
Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)
Sysop: | Keyop |
---|---|
Location: | Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, UK |
Users: | 339 |
Nodes: | 16 (2 / 14) |
Uptime: | 05:13:24 |
Calls: | 7,467 |
Calls today: | 3 |
Files: | 12,691 |
Messages: | 5,628,213 |