• Bug report w/ NetMail

    From PSI-JACK@46:1/142 to G00R00 on Thu Jan 31 19:20:17 2019
    g00r00,

    Got another bug for ya.

    I recently sent myself a netmail message that arrived on Cyberia from my system, routed through about 3 VIA's before getting to the final destination, but Mystic's message viewer showed:

    From: Eric Renfro (1:369/45)
    To: Eric Renfro (1:106/324)

    Both my system and Gryphon's are Mystic BBS, but to put more on this, the netmail was actually literally sent from 1:135/371.

    Here's the Kludge lines of the message:

    TID: Mystic BBS 1.10 A51
    MSGID: 1:135/371 45240447
    Via: 1:261/38.0 @20140904.005849 BBBS/Li6 v4.
    Via: Squish/386 1.11 1:396/45, Thu Sep 04 201

    I'm not sure exactly /how/ Mystic is claiming it's from 1:396/45, but it's obviously wrong, and it's not making use of the MSGID as it should be doing, instead it seems to be using the last VIA line added as the From address instead.

    When I reply to the message, however, it does reply back to 1:135/371 as expected, it just displays it incorrectly as whom it's from.

    [Psi-Jack -//- Decker's Heaven]

    --- Mystic BBS v1.10 A51 (Linux)
    * Origin: Decker's Heaven * deckersheaven.com (46:1/142)
  • From GRYPHON@46:1/116 to PSI-JACK on Thu Jan 31 19:20:17 2019
    On 09/04/14, Psi-Jack said the following...

    g00r00,

    Got another bug for ya.

    I recently sent myself a netmail message that arrived on Cyberia from my system, routed through about 3 VIA's before getting to the final destination, but Mystic's message viewer showed:

    From: Eric Renfro (1:369/45)
    To: Eric Renfro (1:106/324)

    Both my system and Gryphon's are Mystic BBS, but to put more on this, the netmail was actually literally sent from 1:135/371.

    Here's the Kludge lines of the message:

    TID: Mystic BBS 1.10 A51
    MSGID: 1:135/371 45240447
    Via: 1:261/38.0 @20140904.005849 BBBS/Li6 v4.
    Via: Squish/386 1.11 1:396/45, Thu Sep 04 201

    I'm not sure exactly /how/ Mystic is claiming it's from 1:396/45, but
    it's obviously wrong, and it's not making use of the MSGID as it should
    be doing, instead it seems to be using the last VIA line added as the
    From address instead.

    When I reply to the message, however, it does reply back to 1:135/371 as expected, it just displays it incorrectly as whom it's from.

    Just to put it out there, since I don't know if it relevant, is that 1:396/45 is my uplink for routed netmail.

    "No matter where you go, there you are!" - B. Bonzai

    --- Mystic BBS v1.10 A51 (Linux)
    * Origin: Cyberia BBS | Cyberia.Darktech.Org | Kingwood, TX (46:1/116)
  • From G00R00@46:1/127 to PSI-JACK on Thu Jan 31 19:20:17 2019
    I'm not sure exactly /how/ Mystic is claiming it's from 1:396/45, but
    it's obviously wrong, and it's not making use of the MSGID as it should
    be doing, instead it seems to be using the last VIA line added as the
    From address instead.

    Mystic doesn't use VIAs at all.

    Addresses default to the PKT header, then taken from the MSGID if its found.

    Without real message data (not what you type in) or a reproducable situation where Mystic is doing something wrong, there isn't much to be done here.

    My recommendation would be to do the same test, but copy the PKT of the netmail
    before you toss it, and then send me the PKT so I can look at it.

    --- Mystic BBS v1.10 A52 (Windows)
    * Origin: Sector 7 [Mystic BBS WHQ] (46:1/127)
  • From AVON@46:3/103 to G00R00 on Thu Jan 31 19:20:24 2019
    On 09/05/14, g00r00 pondered and said...

    it's obviously wrong, and it's not making use of the MSGID as it
    shou
    be doing, instead it seems to be using the last VIA line added as
    the
    From address instead.
    Mystic doesn't use VIAs at all.

    Addresses default to the PKT header, then taken from the MSGID if its found.

    I have found recently with a netmail dialogue I have been having with a Z2 address that he appears to have my uplinks address. When I reply his correct address appears.

    See below, in this case 3:712/848 is my uplinks address and not Wilfred's...


    From : Wilfred van Velzen (3:712/848)
    To : Avon (3:770/1)
    Subj : Re: Crashing your system doesn't work
    Stat : Echo Priv Read
    컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴컴
    INTL 3:770/1 2:280/464
    REPLY: 3:770/1 45256472
    MSGID: 2:280/464 540964f5
    PID: GED+LNX 1.1.5-b20130515
    CHRS: CP437 2
    TZUTC: 0200
    RFC-X-No-Archive: Yes
    Via: 2:280/464 @20140905.093200 FMail-W32-1.6
    Via: 3:712/848 @20140905.073506.UTC RNtrack 1
    Via: 3:712/848 @20140905.073508.UTC hpt/w32-m
    Hi Paul,

    On 2014-09-05 12:35:00, you wrote to me:


    `I'm not expendable, I'm not stupid, and I'm not going' - Kerr Avon, Blake's 7

    --- Mystic BBS v1.10 A51 (Windows)
    * Origin: Agency BBS | telnet://agency.bbs.geek.nz (46:3/103)
  • From GRYPHON@46:1/116 to G00R00 on Thu Jan 31 19:20:24 2019
    On 09/04/14, Gryphon said the following...

    On 09/04/14, Psi-Jack said the following...

    g00r00,

    Got another bug for ya.

    I recently sent myself a netmail message that arrived on Cyberia
    from
    system, routed through about 3 VIA's before getting to the final destination, but Mystic's message viewer showed:

    From: Eric Renfro (1:369/45)
    To: Eric Renfro (1:106/324)

    Both my system and Gryphon's are Mystic BBS, but to put more on
    this,
    netmail was actually literally sent from 1:135/371.

    Here's the Kludge lines of the message:

    TID: Mystic BBS 1.10 A51
    MSGID: 1:135/371 45240447
    Via: 1:261/38.0 @20140904.005849 BBBS/Li6 v4.
    Via: Squish/386 1.11 1:396/45, Thu Sep 04 201

    I'm not sure exactly /how/ Mystic is claiming it's from 1:396/45,
    but
    it's obviously wrong, and it's not making use of the MSGID as it
    shou
    be doing, instead it seems to be using the last VIA line added as
    the
    From address instead.

    When I reply to the message, however, it does reply back to
    1:135/371
    expected, it just displays it incorrectly as whom it's from.

    Just to put it out there, since I don't know if it relevant, is that 1:396/45 is my uplink for routed netmail.

    James,

    I just had this situation crop up too. I receieved a fidonet netmail from
    Mark Lewis, but in my netmail full screen reader, it showed his address as my uplink address. When I responded, it figured it out and prefilled the correct address. I'm thinking that there is either some display issue, or the fs reader is reading the incorrect path.

    "No matter where you go, there you are!" - B. Bonzai

    --- Mystic BBS v1.10 A51 (Linux)
    * Origin: Cyberia BBS | Cyberia.Darktech.Org | Kingwood, TX (46:1/116)